MOA Awards


Each year, the Michigan Optometric Association (MOA) Awards Committee awards individuals who have made a significant contribution to either: the MOA, the profession of optometry or the visual welfare of the public. MOA is currently accepting nominations for the MOA Awards Program held at the MOA Winter Seminar.  Nominations for the 2017 Awards are due by November 1, 2076.

Nominations are being accepted for:

  1. Optometrist of Year

    To recognize an optometrist for their exceptional service to the profession, service on behalf of the visual welfare of the public and service to the community at-large.
    Click here for online nomination form

  2. Young Optometrist of the Year

    To recognize an optometrist who has been in practice less than 10 years (regardless of age) for their exceptional service to the profession, service on behalf of the visual welfare of the public and service to their community, state or nation.
    Click here for online nomination form

  3. Keyperson Award

    To recognize an optometrist for their contributions to MOA and the profession of optometry over their years of membership.
    Click here for online nomination form

  4. Distinguished Service Award

    To honor an optometrist or individual who has, over time, made a significant contribution to the welfare of the public and/or profession of optometry.
    Click here for online nomination form

  5. Educator of the Year

    To recognize an outstanding optometric educator.
    Click here for online nomination form

Awards Nomination Guidelines and Information

How to Prepare and Send Nominations

  1. Select and electronically fill out the form by clicking on the tab for the appropriate award on this page. 
    Optometrist of the Year
    Young Optometrist of the Year
    Distinguished Service Award
    Keyperson Award
    Educator of the Year
  2. Carefully read the criteria. Note the special focus of each area to be considered and the point value assigned to that area.
  3. Keep the nomination statement concise and to the point. The nomination statement should not exceed 2,000 words. Five to six hundred well-chosen words are generally adequate and recommended.
  4. In addition to noting basic facts (dates, titles, years of service, etc.) about the nominee's professional and volunteer history, briefly describe the key accomplishments achieved by the nominee in these various positions and volunteer posts.
  5. If unsure about how to categorize an accomplishment, list it under more than one area.
  6. Questions or criteria that are not applicable to the nominee's background may be skipped; however, the nominee should have at least one accomplishment listed in each key area of focus.
  7. Supplements (such as letters of recommendation or a curricula vitae) may be emailed directly to Dr. Michael Wallace at Mike.Wallace@flushingvision.com; however, these are not a substitute for the content of the nomination statement which must clearly and thoroughly detail the nominee's accomplishments.
  8. Please submit a current head and shoulders photo of the nominee by emailing the awards chair at Mike.Wallace@flushingvision.com.
  9. All nominations will be considered by the MOA Awards Committee. In the event that a suitable nominee is not selected by the panel, no award will be given that year.
  10. The nomination statement must be received by November 1, 2016.

Past Recipients

Year

Award

Winner

2016 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Matthew A. Johnson
2016 Young Optometrist of the Year Dr. Krystal Kempf
2016 Keyperson Dr. Nicole M. Gdowski
2016 Keyperson Dr. William R. Harmon
2016 Educator of the Year Dr. Lillian T. Kalaczinski
2016 Student of the Year Gabrielle C. Smiley
     
2015 Distinguished Service Ms. Cindy A. Schnetzler
2015 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Paul A. Hodge
2015 Young Optometrist of the Year Dr. James D. Hardie
2015 Keyperson Dr. David A. Damari
2015 Keyperson Dr. Matthew A. Johnson
2015 Educator of the Year Dr. Philip E. Walling
2015 Student of the Year Michael E. DeWit
     
2014 Distinguished Service Dr. Roger R. Seelye
2014 Optometrist of the Year Dr. J. Gregory Ford
2014 Young Optometrist of the Year Dr. Shea B. Ferree Carney
2014 Keyperson Dr. Sarah B. Hinkley
2014 Keyperson Dr. Cheryl L. Vincent-Riemer
2014 Educator of the Year Dr. Brian D. McDowell
2014 Student of the Year Samantha K. Fordyce
     
2013 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Matthew J. Maki
2013 Keyperson Dr. Douglas L. Totten
2013 Keyperson Dr. James R. Spears
2013 Educator of the Year Dr. John J. Pole
2013 Student of the Year Thomas Hubbard
     
2012 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Teresa M. Seim
2012 Educator of the Year Dr. Michael P. Keating
2012 Student of the Year Alana Herron
     
2011 Distinguished Service Award Dr. Robert L. Carter
2011 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Bradley E. Habermehl
2011 Young Optometrist of the Year Dr. Matthew A. Johnson
2011 Keyperson Dr. J. Gregory Ford
2011 Keyperson Dr. Krystal K. Kempf
2011 Keyperson Dr. Eric L. Schweihofer
2011 Educator of the Year Dr. John J. Pole
2011 Student of the Year Brian Dornbos
     
2010 Distinguished Service Award Dr. Peter M. Agnone
2010 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Barbara L. Horn
2010 Young Optometrist of the Year Dr. Jeffrey J. Kenyon
2010 Keyperson Dr. Robbie J. Pairolero
2010 Keyperson Dr. Allen R. Smith
2010 Educator of the Year Dr. Dean L. Luplow
2010 Student of the Year Nicole M. B. Gdowski
     
2009 Keyperson Dr. Jana M. Fisher
2009 Keyperson Dr. Lorne M. Gottesman
2009 Keyperson Dr. Renée O. Mika
2009 Lifetime Achievement Dr. Edward Stein
2009 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Mark Swan
2009 Young Optometrist of the Year Dr. Sarah B. Hinkley
2009 Educator of the Year Dr. John J. Pole
2009 Student of the Year Dr. Emily Schafer
     
2008 Keyperson Dr. Bradley E. Habermehl
2008 Young Optometrist of the Year Dr. Lillian T. Kalaczinski
2008 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Ronald J. Meyer
2008 Lifetime Achievement Dr. Frederick P. Darin
2008 Educator of the Year Dr. Jack W. Bennett
2008 Student of the Year Paula Smith
     
2007 Keyperson Dr. Brenda Smoke
2007 Keyperson Dr. Matthew .J Maki
2007 Lifetime Achievement Dr. Robert L. Klein
2007 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Mark J. Cook
2007 Young Optometrist of the Year Dr. Teresa M. Seim
2007 Educator of the Year Dr. Robert L. Carter
     
2006 Keyperson Dr. Albert G. Fath, III
2006 Lifetime Achievement Dr. James M. Flynn
2006 Student of the Year Johnny Leung
2006 Educator of the Year Dr. John J. Pole
     
2005 Keyperson Dr. Thomas B. Pardee
2005 Keyperson Dr. Ronald J. Meyer
2005 Keyperson Dr. Bernard Miller
2005 Young Optometrist of the Year Dr. Barbara L. Horn
2005 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Daniel N. Wrubel
2005 Student of the Year Devon N. St Louis
2005 Distinguished Service Dr. Mark J. Cook
2005 Educator of the Year Dr. J. James Saladin
     
2004 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Philip E. Irion
2004 Young Optometrist of the Year Dr. Jeffrey R. Varanelli
2004 Lifetime Achievement Dr. Theodore B. Walton
2004 Keyperson Dr. Daniel L. Phillips
2004 Keyperson Dr. Teresa M. Seim
2004 Educator of the Year Dr. Michael Shansky
2004 Student of the Year Jeffrey J. Kenyon
2004 Emil H Arnold Dr. John E. Kaminski
     
2003 Keyperson Dr. Barbara J. Horn
2003 Keyperson Dr. Mark Swan
2003 Keyperson Dr. Robert L. Flood
2003 Lifetime Achievement Award Dr. Roger R. Seelye
2003 Emil H Arnold Dr. Robbie J. Pairolero
2003 Student of the Year Kevin Fountain
2003 Educator of the Year Dr. Mark E. Kosciuszki
2003 Young Optometrist of the Year Dr. Mark A. Ventocilla
2003 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Michael G. Wallace
     
2002 Keyperson Dr. Chad R. Gallatin
2002 Keyperson Dr. Kevin L. Alexander
2002 Optometrist of the Year Dr. John M. Nametz
2002 Lifetime Achievement Award Dr. John R. Dunn
2002 Emil H Arnold Dr. James E. Paramore
2002 Educator of the Year Dr. Michael P. Keating
2002 Student of the Year Karisa A. Ritter
     
2001 Keyperson Dr. Elizabeth Becker
2001 Keyperson Dr. Mary Jo Ference
2001 Keyperson Dr. Sarah L. Knapp
2001 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Frederick P. Darin
2001 Lifetime Achievement Award Dr. Dennis D. Cobler
2001 Young Optometrist of the Year Dr. Samuel S. Estes
2001 Educator of the Year Dr. Robert L. Carter
2001 Emil H Arnold Dr. Nancy Peterson-Klein
2001 Student of the Year Rita M. Videtich
     
2000 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Peter M. Agnone
2000 Lifetime Achievement Award Dr. Richard J. Ball
2000 Keyperson Dr. Lee R. Goodfellow
2000 Keyperson Dr. Dale J. Moser
2000 Educator of the Year Dr. Philip E. Walling
2000 Emil H Arnold Dr. Roger D. Kamen
2000 Student of the Year Jean D. Hess
     
1999 Emil H Arnold Dr. David G. Durkee
1999 Lifetime Achievement Award Dr. Philip E. Irion
1999 Keyperson Dr. Alan L. Lewis
1999 Keyperson Dr. Cheryl L. Vincent
1999 Keyperson Dr. Michael G. Wallace
1999 Educator of the Year Dr. J. James Saladin
1999 Student of the Year Marla Schluentz
     
1998 Young Optometrist of the Year Dr. Lee R. Goodfellow
1998 Keyperson Dr. Rodney W. Bellows
1998 Keyperson Dr. Gregory B. Ferman
1998 Keyperson Dr. James R. Spears
1998 Educator of the Year Dr. Robert L. Carter
1998 Student of the Year Aimee E. LeBlanc
1998 Emil H Arnold Dr. David G. Durkee
     
1997 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Mark C. Davis
1997 Young Optometrist of the Year Dr. Edward L. Scarbrough
1997 Lifetime Achievement Award Dr. Edwin L. Novak
1997 Keyperson Dr. Peter M. Agnone
1997 Keyperson Dr. Frederick P. Darin
1997 Keyperson Dr. Arlie R. Vanderhoof
1997 Emil H Arnold Dr. David S. Cook
1997 Emil H Arnold Dr. Donald H. Lakin
1997 Student of the Year Barbara L. Horn-Gibbs
     
1996 Keyperson Dr. James H. Seals
1996 Keyperson Dr. Richard A. Van De Velde
1996 Keyperson Dr. Martin E. Harkins
1996 Educator of the Year Dr. J. Randall Vance
1996 Young Optometrist of the Year Dr. Michael G. Wallace
1996 Optometrist of the Year Dr. D. William Lakin
1996 Student of the Year Teresa Seim
1996 Emil H Arnold Dr. Frederick P. Darin
     
1995 Lifetime Achievement Dr. Edward L. Wallace
1995 Young Optometrist of the Year Dr. J. Gregory Ford
1995 Keyperson Dr. Mitchell R. Dobrzelewski
1995 Keyperson Dr. Carol Martston-Foucher
1995 Keyperson Dr. Frederick W. Scarpace
1995 Emil H Arnold Dr. Rachael Schumman
1995 Student of the Year Naomi A. Pack
1995 Educator of the Year Dr. Walter C. Betts
     
1994 Keyperson Dr. John M. Nametz
1994 Keyperson Dr. Douglas N. Heinze
1994 Optometrist of the Year Dr. A. Dennis Olmstead
1994 Lifetime Achievement Dr. Donald H. Lakin
1994 Emil H Arnold Dr. Mitchell R. Dobrzelewski
1994 Student of the Year Alan M. Johnson
     
1993 Student of the Year Ann M. Boyke
1993 Keyperson Dr. Will E. Phillips
1993 Keyperson Dr. Harold T. Prange
1993 Keyperson Dr. Arnold H. Gordon
1993 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Roger R. Seelye
1993 Emil H Arnold Dr. Susan R. Gormezano
1993 Lifetime Achievement Dr. Robert B. Britton
     
1992 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Susan R. Gormezano
1992 Lifetime Achievement Dr. Boyd B. Banwell
1992 Keyperson Dr. David G. Durkee
1992 Keyperson Dr. Rick A. Snow
1992 Keyperson Dr. Angelo Tocco
1992 Emil H Arnold Dr. Harold A. Schnider
1992 Student of the Year Karen Y. Foerch
     
1991 Optometrist of the Year Dr. William R. Ferman
1991 Life Time Achievement Dr. Morrie L. Dubin
1991 Student of the Year Gregory D. Dotson
1991 Keyperson Dr. Mark P. Williams
1991 Keyperson Dr. Robert L. Klein
1991 Keyperson Dr. William E. Lawson
     
1990 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Robert L. Carter
1990 Lifetime achievement Dr. Paul E. Borton
1990 Keyperson Dr. Mark C. Davis
1990 Keyperson Dr. Joseph J. Lawless
1990 Keyperson Dr. Gordon D. Schultze
1990 Student of the Year Mary Jo Horn
1990 Emil H Arnold Dr. Carol Hunt
     
1989 Life Time Achievement Dr. Marjorie S. Ross
1989 Emil H Arnold Dr. Andrya Lowther
1989 Keyperson Dr. David P. Paul
1989 Keyperson Dr. Lee E. Rigel
1989 Keyperson Dr. Ronald T. McClatchey
1989 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Edward F. Stein
1989 Student of the Year Lee S. Peplinski
     
1988 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Gregory L. Patera
1988 Keyperson Dr. Ranald F. MacKenzie
1988 Keyperson Dr. Fred L. Mathews
1988 Emil H Arnold Dr. Roger R. Seelye
1988 Student of the Year Patricia M. Hoard
     
1987 Student of the Year Sheryl L. Woltjer
1987 Keyperson Dr. Paul K. Douglas
1987 Keyperson Dr. Robert L. Carter
1987 Keyperson Dr. Terri A. Wolf
1987 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Theodore B. Walton
1987 Emil H Arnold Dr. Donald H. Lakin
     
1986 Keyperson Dr. Susan A. Hahn
1986 Keyperson Dr. William C. Ferman
1986 Keyperson Dr. Joseph D. Czinder
1986 Optometrist of the Year Dr. John P. Fitzpatrick
1986 Emil H Arnold Dr. Robert E. Reed
1986 Student of the Year Richard C. Annis
     
1985 Keyperson Dr. Susan R. Gormezano
1985 Keyperson Dr. A. Dennis Olmstead
1985 Keyperson Dr. Martin Guinta
1985 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Morrie L. Dubin
1985 Emil H Arnold Dr. Maury M. Kessler
1985 Student of the Year Douglas L. Totten
     
1984 Keyperson Dr. Harris L. PreFontaine
1984 Keyperson Dr. Jack W. Bennett
1984 Keyperson Dr. D. William Lakin
1984 Emil H Arnold Dr. Robert E. Reed
1984 Student of the Year Jeffrey L. Partain
     
1983 Optometrist of the Year Dr. James M. Flynn
1983 Keyperson Dr. John P. Fitzpatrick
1983 Keyperson Dr. Gilbert W. Sherman
1983 Keyperson Dr. Theodore B. Walton
1983 Emil H Arnold Dr. John E. Veach
1983 Student of the Year Jeffrey W. Lozen
     
1982 Student of the Year Carolyn M. Oppy
1982 Keyperson Dr. John R. Dunn
1982 Keyperson Dr. Robert G. Nesom
1982 Keyperson Dr. Marcel G. Geldhop
1982 Emil H Arnold Dr. Harold A. Shnider
     
1981 Emil H Arnold Dr. Daniel N. Wrubel
1981 Student of the Year Leland W. Carr, III
1981 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Owen R. Dueweke
1981 Keyperson Dr. Joseph W. Johnson
     
1980 Keyperson Dr. Thomas E. Mathews
1980 Keyperson Dr. James M. Flynn
1980 Keyperson Dr. Richard T. Carrigan
1980 Emil H Arnold Dr. Edwin L. Novak
1980 Student of the Year Martin E. Harkins
     
1979 Emil Arnold Dr. Mary D. Clancy
1979 Optometrist of the year Dr. Robert L. Klein
1979 Student of the year A. Dennis Olmstead
1979 Keyperson Dr. George T. Meyer
1979 Keyperson Dr. Seymour Rosen
1979 Keyperson Dr. B. Wayne Gillan
1979 Senior Scholarship Daniel Wrubel
     
1978 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Marjorie S. Ross
1978 Keyperson Dr. Gordon Deur
1978 Keyperson Dr. Gregory L. Patera
1978 Keyperson Dr. Stanley H. Pettengill
1978 Emil H Arnold Dr. Louis A. Shovels
1978 Student of the Year Jeffery S. Hagan
     
1977 Optometrist of the Year Dr. John R. Dunn
1977 Keyperson Dr. Marvin Weisman
1977 Keyperson Dr. Roger R. Seelye
1977 Student of the Year Steven I. Bennett
1977 Emil H Arnold Dr. Jack E. Hill
     
1976 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Richard J. Ball
1976 Keyperson Dr. Theodore Vander Boll
1976 Keyperson Dr. Paul E. Borton
1976 Keyperson Dr. Richard J. Wlodyga
1976 Emil H Arnold Dr. Patricia J. Hill
1976 Student of the Year Lawrence J. Polson
     
1975 Keyperson Dr. Stuart L. Anderson
1975 Keyperson Dr. George C. Graham
1975 Keyperson Dr. F. P. Nadelin
1975 Optometrist of the Year Dr. William G. Hemes
1975 Student of the Year Alan D. Scott
1975 Emil H Arnold Dr. Harold A. Shnider
     
1974 Emil H Arnold Dr. Patricia J. Hill
1974 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Edward L. Wallace
1974 Keyperson Dr. Jack A. Bergstrom
1974 Keyperson Dr. Robert H. Shorr
1974 Keyperson Dr. Martin Caplan
1974 Student of the Year James E. Sheedy
     
1973 Keyperson Dr. Owen R. Dueweke
1973 Keyperson Dr. Edward F. Stein
1973 Keyperson Dr. Richard Kotik
1973 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Robert B. Britton
1973 Student of the Year Riley J. Turcott
     
1972 Keyperson Dr. Glyndon D. Rowe
1972 Keyperson Dr. Donald G. Cummings
1972 Keyperson Dr. Edward L. Wallace
1972 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Richard H. Britton
1972 Student of the Year Paul E. Lepard
     
1971 Keyperson Dr. Patricia J. Hill
1971 Keyperson Dr. Philip Raznik
1971 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Thomas E. Mathews
1971 Student Award Daniel A. Arsulowicz
     
1970 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Donald H. Lakin
1970 Optometrist of the Year Dr. Boyd B. Banwell
1970 Emil H Arnold Dr. Donald G. Cummings
1970 Keyperson Dr. Ernest M. Gaynes
1970 Keyperson Dr. F. Milton Hathaway
1970 Keyperson Dr. C.J. Howe